Navigation
Home Page

Foundation Stage

The Early Years Curriculum

 

The Foundation Stage begins when children reach the age of 3 and finishes at the end of the school year in which the child is 5.

The EYFS Framework explains how and what your child will be learning to support their healthy development. Your child will be learning skills, acquiring new knowledge and demonstrating their understanding through 7 areas of learning and development.

 

Children should mostly develop the 3 prime areas first. These are:

 

Communication and language - giving children opportunities to experience a rich language environment; to develop their confidence and skills in expressing themselves; and to speak and listen in a range of situations

 

Physical development - providing opportunities for young children to be active and interactive; and to develop their co-ordination, control, and movement. Children must also be helped to understand the importance of physical activity, and to make healthy choices in relation to food.

 

Personal, social and emotional development - helping children to develop a positive sense of themselves, and others; to form positive relationships and develop respect for others; to develop social skills and learn how to manage their feelings; to understand appropriate behavior in groups; and to have confidence in their own abilities.

These prime areas are those most essential for your child’s healthy development and future learning.

As children grow, the prime areas will help them to develop skills in 4 specific areas. These are:

 

Literacy - encouraging children to link sounds and letters and to begin to read and write. Children must be given access to a wide range of reading materials (books, poems, and other written materials) to ignite their interest.

 

Mathematics - providing children with opportunities to develop and improve their skills in counting, understanding and using numbers, calculating simple addition and subtraction problems; and to describe shapes, spaces, and measures.

 

Understanding the world - guiding children to make sense of their physical world and their community through opportunities to explore, observe and find out about people, places, technology and the environment.

 

Expressive arts and design – enabling children to explore and play with a wide range of media and materials, as well as providing opportunities and encouragement for sharing their thoughts, ideas and feelings through a variety of activities in art, music, movement, dance, role play, and design and technology.

These 7 areas are used to plan your child’s learning and activities. The professionals teaching and supporting your child will make sure that the activities are suited to your child’s unique needs. This is a little bit like a curriculum in primary and secondary schools, but it's suitable for very young children, and it's designed to be really flexible so that staff can follow your child's unique needs and interests. Children in the EYFS learn by playing and exploring, being active, and through creative and critical thinking which takes place both indoors and outside.

 

If you require any further information about the Foundation Stage Curriculum please contact Mrs Naomi Townsend (Foundation Stage Leader).

Foundation Stage Long Term Plans

Below are our special events for Spring term 2020:

 

Week 1

Thursday 9th January

Music week with dress like a rock star day.

Week 2

Monday 13th January

The vicar from the local Methodist church is leading an assembly at 2.45pm.

Week 3

Monday 20th January

Chinese New Year (actual date Saturday 25th) themed assembly 9.30-9.50am

Links within classrooms this week, in particular on the Monday.

Week 4

 

E-safety day

Week 5

Monday 3rd – Friday 7th February    

Mental Health/Kindness/Anti-Bullying Week-

Intro assembly Monday 9.30-9.50am

Review assembly Friday 9.30-9.50am Pupil interviews before and after, letter sent out to parents explaining the week/bullying

Wednesday 5th February

Visit by Year 1 to Stoneyford Nursery Home (as part of kindness week (reading stories and playing games together)

Thursday 6th February

Visit by Year 2 to Stoneyford Nursery Home (as part of kindness week (reading stories and playing games together)

Friday 7th February

Wear ‘something that makes you feel happy’ Non-uniform day, children to bring chocolate for a chocolate raffle for Valentine’s Day

Week 6

Monday 10th – Friday 14th February

Foundation Stage having class pets in their classrooms (FS1- two guinea pigs, FS2- a rabbit). Being delivered on Monday at 9.15am and collected on Friday at 2.30pm.

Monday 10th- Thursday 13th February

Raffle tickets to be sold for the chocolate raffle on the playground in the mornings (Monday-Thursday) by the PTA. Prizes to be drawn in Thursday’s assembly to be sent home on this day.

Wednesday 12th February

Valentine’s Day themed film club- led by IA’s

 

Friday 14th February

Healthy Heart Day – activities throughout school

 

HALF TERM

Week 1

Tuesday 25th & Wednesday 26th February

Shrove Tuesday and Ash Wednesday

Links within classrooms- Vicar to visit for an assembly

Week 2

Tuesday 3rd & Wednesday 4th March

Parent’s evenings 3.30-5.30pm

 Everyone together in the hall.

Thursday 5th March

World Book Day- fancy dress with a winner for the best costume in each class 

Week 3

Monday 9th- Friday 13th March

Sign Language Week- assemblies on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

Friday 13th March                

Sports relief

Week 4

Monday 16th – Friday 20th March

Science Week with a dress as a mad scientist day (

Friday 20th March

‘Making memories with Mummy’ afternoon for Mother’s Day (actual date Sunday 22nd March). Crafts, sharing books and other activities in classrooms. Mother’s Day cards to be made previously to give to Mum’s on this afternoon and one song taught to sing to Mum’s in the classroom

Week 5

Monday 23rd - Friday 27th March

Take One Picture Week

Wednesday 25th March

Easter Bonnet Competition- bonnets to be brought in the morning, voted for by children in the afternoon and prizes/hats given back after school/the disco

Easter themed disco. FS2 & KS1: 3.30-4.30pm

Week 6

Monday 30th March - Friday 3rd April

Easter themed activities within classrooms to make things for the Easter Sale.

Thursday 2nd April

Nursery AM and Ash Class Spring performance in hall 9.20am

Nursery PM and Beech Class Spring performance in hall 1.20pm

Parents stay and play in the classrooms after

Thursday 2nd April

Easter sale

EASTER HOLIDAYS

 

 

Below are our special events for Autumn term 2019:

 

Week 1

Tuesday 3rd – Friday 6th September

Take One Picture Week (whole school)

Week 2

Wednesday 11th September

Swimming starts for Year 2 Sycamore

Week 3

Friday 20th September

Harvest assembly 9.30am

Collecting cupboard items for the homeless

Followed by Harvest activities in classrooms

Celebration assembly to start at 3.00pm (JRe) so that children can bring some of their work to celebrate

Week 4

Friday 28th September

Meetings with parents reading/ phonics/ writing  FS2

9.10am in the hall led by ZDu/GGr

 

Macmillan Coffee Morning- on the playground (PTA to organise)

Week 5

Thursday 3rd October

School photographs individual 8.30am start

School Census Day- Super Hero themed lunchtime

National Poetry Day

Friday 4th October

Grandparents Day

Week 6

 

 

Week 7

Wednesday 16th October

Halloween disco       Whole school: 4.00-5.00pm

 

HALF TERM

HALF TERM

Week 1

Monday 4th November

Bonfire Night- fire safety in class       

Assembly at 9.30am

Visit by a fire engine

Wednesday 6th November

Diwali- comparisons to Bonfire in class      

Assembly at 9.30am

Week 2

Monday 11th November

Nursery AM and FS2 Ash Class Autumn performance in hall 9.20am

Parents stay and play in the classrooms after

Nursery PM and FS2 Beech Class Autumn performance in hall 1.20pm

Parents stay and play in the classrooms after

Tuesday 12th – Thursday 14th November

Kindness week

Assembly at 9.30am

Friday 15th November                 

Assembly at 9.30am

Children in Need (£1 donation per family, wear pjammas and bringing coins for a copper Pudsey on the playground

Activities in classrooms

Week 3

Tuesday 19th & Wednesday 20th November                

Parents meetings (3.30-5.30pm)

Week 4

Friday 29th November

Christingle - Introduction assembly at 9.30am

Christingle- classroom activities

Celebration assembly to start at 3.00pm so that we can light the Christingles and sing hymns whole school

Week 5

Monday 2nd & Tuesday 3rd December

School PANTO visits

Friday 6th December

Nursery - Christmas Craft morning (parents welcome)

FS2 and KS1 – Christmas Craft afternoon (parents welcome)  

1 hour visit                               

Week 6

Tuesday 10th December                 

Nursery PM and FS2 Ash Class Nativity performance 2.00pm

Thursday 12th December

Nursery AM and FS2 Beech Class Nativity performance 10.00am

Friday 13th December                 

Christmas Dinner day for all children

Wear a Christmas jumper/festive clothing

Week 7

Tuesday 17th December                

Yr2 – Silver Birch and Sycamore classes - Nativity performance 10.00am  Yr1 – Cherry and Maple classes - Nativity performance 2.00pm

Wednesday 18th December                

Yr1 - Cherry and Maple classes - Nativity performance 10.00am                                Yr 2 - Silver Birch and Sycamore classes -  Nativity performance 2.00pm

Thursday 19th December

FS2 Christmas party PM- hall needed     (send in party clothes)   

Send home a decorated bag for children to send their own food in

Thursday 19th December               

Carol singing in the playground 3.00pm

Friday 20st December                 

FS1 Christmas party AM- hall needed    

Send home a decorated bag for children to send their own food in

KS1 Christmas party PM- hall needed     (send in party clothes)   

Send home a decorated bag for children to send their own food


Top